Thank you for sharing!
[…] The issue presented before this court is whether Section 9-A of the E.R.A.P. Statute applies to proceedings commenced pursuant to R.P.A.P.L. §§711(5) and/or 715, and/or R.P.L. §231(1). This court determines that it does not. It should be noted that Section 9-A of the E.R.A.P. Statute is entitled “Expired Lease or Holdover Tenant.” This section, as recited above in pertinent part, concerns the consequences of an E.R.A.P. application upon a proceeding based upon objectionable behavior on the part of a tenant. R.P.L. §231(1) provides that when a tenant uses the subject premises for any illegal trade or business, then the lease shall “become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied.” R.P.L. §231(1). Hence, a lease in a proceeding commenced under R.P.L. §231(1) is rendered void by operation of law and does not naturally expire pursuant to terms of the lease or terminate solely pursuant to a breach of a provision within the lease itself as in most holdover proceedings.