The complaint alleges causes of action for a declaratory judgement, an accounting, breach of fiduciary duty, constructive trust, conversion, corporate waste and unjust enrichment. The plaintiff has now moved seeking a preliminary injunction restraining the defendant from transferring the assets of the company without prior notice, except in the ordinary course of business. As noted, the plaintiff also seeks information about the company’s bank accounts and financial wherewithal, asserting the defendant has blocked plaintiff from such access. Conclusions of Law CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction “in any action…where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff” (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction “must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor” (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.