Thank you for sharing!
[…] In reaching this determination, the Court of Appeals, among other things, examined the plain language and the legislative history of Penal Law §60.35, and found that the statute was nonpunitive in nature (see People v. Guerrero, 12 NY3d at 48-50; People v. Foster, 87 AD3d at 308-310). In reviewing the statutory text of Penal Law §60.35(1), the Court noted that the statute states “there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law” (emphasis added), rather than as a part of the sentence itself (see People v. Guerrero, 12 NY3d at 48, quoting Penal Law §60.35[1][a]; People v. Foster, 87 AD3d at 309).