Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, as pointed out by this Court in People v. Foster (87 AD3d 299), and as will be discussed herein, the Court of Appeals in its opinion in People v. Guerrero (12 NY3d 45), has “cast doubt upon the determination that the retroactive imposition of the various fees and surcharges mandated by Penal Law §60.35 represents an unconstitutional ex post facto penalty” (People v. Foster, 87 AD3d at 308). Penal Law §60.35(1)(a) states in pertinent part, “there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law.” In 2004, section 60.35 was amended to add a provision requiring that a supplemental sex offender victim fee of $1,000 is to be paid by defendants convicted of, inter alia, an offense defined in article 130 of the Penal Law (see L 2004, ch 56, part E, §1; Penal Law §60.35[1][b]).