Thank you for sharing!
[…] The mother filed objections to the Support Magistrate’s order, arguing for a more flexible approach that would award child support to the spouse with the lower income where the parties enjoyed approximately equal parenting time. The Family Court, however, agreed with the Support Magistrate, and denied the mother’s objections. The mother appeals. The Child Support Standards Act (hereinafter the CSSA) sets forth a three-step method for determining the appropriate amount of support and each parent’s respective share of that obligation (see Domestic Relations Law §240[1-b][c]; Family Court Act §413[1][c]; Kaufman v. Kaufman, 189 AD3d 31, 71-72). The CSSA requires the court to direct “the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro rata share of the basic child support obligation,” unless it finds that amount to be “unjust or inappropriate” based upon a consideration of statutory factors (commonly referred to as “paragraph [f] factors”) (Family Court Act §413[1][f] [emphasis added]; see Domestic Relations Law §240[1-b][f]). Where the court finds the noncustodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation to be unjust or inappropriate, it must order the noncustodial parent to pay “such amount of child support as the court finds just and appropriate” (Family Court Act §413[1][g]; Domestic Relations Law §240[1-b][g]). In Bast v. Rossoff (91 NY2d 723, 725), the Court of Appeals was presented with the question of “how child support should be calculated when parents have ‘shared custody’ of their child.”