Song, 61 Misc 3d 1047, 1049 [Sup Ct, New York County 2018] [derivative plaintiff asserting the rights of the corporation, LLC had to be represented by counsel]). “These limits on pro se representation serve the interests of the represented party as well as the interests of adversaries and the court” (Pridgen v. Andresen, 113 F3d 391, 393 [2d Cir 1997]). In fact, the Judiciary Law makes it unlawful for a person who is not a licensed attorney “to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law…for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state” (Judiciary Law §478 [emphasis added]; see also Judiciary Law §484 [prohibiting any natural person who is not a licensed attorney from asking or receiving, "directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court" (emphasis added)]). “[T]his prohibition is intended to protect citizens ‘against the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work’” (Jemzura v. McCue, 45 AD2d 797, 797 [3d Dept 1974] [citation omitted]).