In addition to the exceptions decided under the case law, there are also additional exceptions expressly set forth in varying statutes (see Judiciary Law §478; N-PCL §1403 [b][2] [providing statutory authority for a not-for-profit corporation for the prevention of cruelty to animals to represent itself in certain cases]; Workers’ Compensation Law §24-a [requiring non-attorney representative to be licensed by the Workers' Compensation Board]; Labor Law §538 [requiring authorized agents to be registered in order to represent individuals in proceedings before the appeal board]; State Administrative Procedure Act §501 ["Nothing herein shall be construed either to grant or to deny to any person who is not a lawyer the right to appear for or represent others before any agency."]; see also Matter of Board of Educ. of Union-Endicott Cent. School Dist. v. New York State Pub. Empl.