Defendant appeals. Initially, as the People concede, we find that defendant’s appeal waiver is invalid; therefore, defendant did not knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waive his right to appeal (see People v. Lopez, 6 NY3d 248, 256 [2006]). Accordingly, neither defendant’s challenge to the denial of youthful offender treatment nor to the severity of his sentence is precluded (see People v. Williams, 202 AD3d 1162, 1163 [2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 954 [2022]; see generally People v. Martz, 181 AD3d 979 [3d Dept 2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 1047 [2020]). Turning to the merits, CPL 720.10 provides that a defendant is not eligible for youthful offender status where “the conviction to be replaced by a youthful offender finding is for…an armed felony” (CPL 720.10 [2] [a]). Contrary to defendant’s contentions, attempted robbery in the first degree (see Penal Law §§110.00, 160.15 [4]) is an armed felony within the meaning of the statute (see CPL 1.20 [41] [b]; Penal Law §70.02 [1] [a], [b]; People v.