Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent’s alternate request for an order deeming her proposed Answer duly served and filed is also granted. Respondent correctly argues that under RPAPL §743 the answer in a holdover proceeding is to be asserted or filed “at the time when the petition is to be heard”, and the Petition is only just now being calendared in this Decision and Order to be heard for the first time. When it was filed, the Notice of Petition did not “specify the time and place of the hearing” as required by RPAPL §731(2), or state “that if respondent shall fail at such time to interpose and establish any defense that he may have, he may be precluded from asserting such defense or the claim on which it is based in any other proceeding or action,” id.