Dan’s Supreme Supermarket, 138 AD2d 675 [2d Dept 1988]), and the trial may prove so unwieldy, that consolidation or a joint trial will result in jury confusion and prejudice the right of the appealing parties to a fair trial (see, Brown v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co, 137 AD2d 479 [2d Dept 1988]). Therefore, Plaintiff’s motion to consolidated Actions #1, #2, and #3 is DENIED with prejudice. III. Plaintiff’s Motion to Extend time to Answer A motion to extend time to serve process is governed by CPLR §306-b, which provides in relevant part as follows: “If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service ” An extension of time pursuant to CPLR 306 — b may be granted in the interest of justice without a showing of “ reasonably diligent efforts at service as a threshold matter” (Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95 [2001]).