Thank you for sharing!
[…] Branch E of Plaintiff’s motion seeks an Order from this Court imposing any penalty authorized under the Judiciary Law 753(a), 756, Judiciary Law DRL 245, DRL 237(a), and the inherent powers of the Court that the Court deems appropriate. Branch F of Plaintiff’s motion seeks an Order from this Court directing that any payment awarded to Plaintiff be made in a lump sum, no later than 20 days from service of a copy of an order directing same upon Defendant. This Court is empowered, pursuant to Judiciary Law §753 to: “A.…to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: *** 3. A party to the action…for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case whereby law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.” The Court in El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 19 N.Y.S.3d 475 (2015) defined the elements necessary to find a party in civil contempt.