Thank you for sharing!
[…] As it relates to Plaintiff’s application for attorney fees under DRL 237 (a), this Court has reviewed the financial circumstances of the parties. Notwithstanding Defendant’s contention that Plaintiff’s application is procedurally defective, this Court finds that after a review of the attached Net Worth Statement of Plaintiff and all other papers submitted to this Court, Plaintiff is clearly the non-monied spouse. Domestic Relations Law §237 (a) states in pertinent part: “In any action or proceeding brought…for a divorce…the court may direct either spouse…to pay counsel fees…directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse…Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses.” It is well settled that an award of interim counsel fees is within the sound discretion of the court. The issue of counsel fees is also controlled by the equities and circumstances of each case. See Nicodemus v. Nicodemus, 98 A.D.3d 605, 949 N.Y.S.2d 741 (2d Dept. 2012).