The husband testified that he wants to remain her “husband,” which presumably means he wishes to act as Guardian for the AIP. But, he admits that he is personally unable to provide for the extensive needs of the AIP and would have to hire care providers to assist him. Unfortunately, ten (10) different care providers who previously assisted the AIP now refuse to enter her home due to the husband’s maltreatment. This Court is also aware that MHL §81.19 describes family members as eligible guardians (“including but not limited to a spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling”), and that MHL §81.19 3(C) directs that: “In the absence of a nomination in accordance with section 81.17 of this article, the court shall appoint a person nominated by the person alleged to be incapacitated orally or by conduct during the hearing or trial unless the court determines for good cause that such appointment is not appropriate.” Relevant caselaw reflects a statutory construction which demonstrates a preference for family members to serve as guardian.