such decisions. u) Authorize access to or release confidential medical records, any consent to release by the guardian shall be deemed the consent of R.M. for HIPAA purposes. v) Apply for government and private benefits. w) For decisions in hospitals as defined by subdivision 18 of §2994-a of the Public Health Law, act as the patient’s surrogate pursuant to and subject to Article 29-cc of the Public Health Law, and in all other circumstances, to consent to or refuse generally accepted routine or major medical or dental treatment subject to the decision-making standard in subdivision 4 of §2994-d of the Public Health Law, which provides: That the surrogate shall make health care decisions in accordance with patient’s wishes, including the patient’s religious and moral beliefs or if the patient’s wishes are not reasonably known and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained with reasonable diligence, in accordance with patient’s best interests, an assessment of the patient’s best interests shall include consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person, the possibility and extent of preserving the patient’s life, the preservation, improvement or restoration of the patient’s health or functioning, the relief of the patient’s suffering and any medical condition and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the patient’s circumstances would wish to consider. In all cases, the surrogate’s assessment of the patient’s wishes and best interests shall be patient-centered. Health care decisions shall be made on an individualized basis for each patient, and shall be consistent with the values of the patient, including the patient’s religious and moral beliefs, to the extent reasonably possible. The foregoing is subject to the limitation that the Guardian shall not have the power to consent to or authorize in any fashion, in the absence of further order of the Court, the administration of psychotropic or antipsychotic drugs or electroconvulsive therapy without the express consent of R.M.