They are not matters related to a purely private matter. Indeed, there are multiple court actions discussed which are public record. Accordingly, the anti-SLAPP statute, as amended, does apply to this defamation action. Where an action involves public petition and participation, a plaintiff must demonstrate with “clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action” (Civil Rights Law §76-a[2]) Privileged Reports of Judicial Proceedings Defendants contend that the articles were a privileged report of judicial proceedings. Under Section 74 of the Civil Rights Law, civil actions “cannot be maintained against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding…or for any heading of the report, which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published.” “For a report to be characterized as ‘fair and true’ within the meaning of the statute, thus immunizing its publisher from a civil suit…it is enough that the substance of the article be substantially accurate” (Holy Spirit Asso. for Unification of World Christianity v.