Thank you for sharing!
[…] In order “to give effect to the ‘economic partnership’ of the marriage,” the term martial property is broadly construed. Fields v. Fields, 15 NY3d at 163; DeJesus v. DeJesus, 90 NY2d 643, 647 (1997) (“The statute is sweeping and ‘recognizes that spouses have an equitable claim to things of value arising out of the marital relationship’”); DRL §236 B (1)(c) (“marital property shall mean all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage…and before the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held”). On the other hand, separate property, which is an exception to marital property, is construed narrowly. Fields v. Fields, 15 NY3d at 163. The party claiming that an asset is separate property has the burden of proof on the issue. Id.; DeJesus v.