Thank you for sharing!
[…] Applying these legal principles to the matter at bar, the court notes that at trial in this matter, petitioner testified that petitioner has no biological relationship to respondent, a claim that is at odds with her signed petition. Notably, respondent reiterated during respondent’s testimony that he has no biological relationship to respondent. The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and thus “cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute” (Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364, 366 [2008]); see N.Y. Const., art. VI, §13; Family Ct. Act §115). Pursuant to Family Court Act §812(1), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct. Act §812 [1]). Here, it is undisputed that petitioner and respondent are not legally married to one another (Family Court Act §812 [1][b]), nor were they ever married (Family Court Act §812 [1][c]).