Thank you for sharing!
[…] On cross-examination, petitioner further conceded that she has had no recent interactions with respondent, and that respondent does not pose an ongoing threat to petitioner. Indeed, petitioner testified that her last altercation with respondent was in 2001, over twenty years ago, when petitioner states that respondent allegedly struck her. Respondent did not deny striking petitioner. Rather respondent testified that he did so to prevent petitioner from harming petitioner’s twin sister. Under Family Court Act §812 (1), a petition cannot be dismissed “solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition,” but it can be dismissed if the events are not contemporaneous and there is a finding that the petition fails to “sufficiently plead conduct constituting a pattern of imminent and ongoing danger” (Latava P. v. Charles W., 171 AD3d 525 [1st Dept 2019]).