Thank you for sharing!
[…] In other words, under these discrete facts, the plaintiff seeks the judicial appointment of a temporary receiver as to property where there is an absence of personal jurisdiction over the defendant mortgagor, who would be affected by the requested appointment. Paragraph H of the Family Rider to the subject mortgage specifically describes any temporary receiver to collect rents and profits as someone who would be “judicially appointed.” The procedures for the appointment of a temporary receiver are generally set forth in CPLR 6401. Subdivision (a) of the statute permits the appointment of a temporary receiver of property in favor of a party with an apparent interest in it, “where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed” (id. §6401[a]). Subdivision (b) authorizes the temporary receiver to “hold real property…upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct” (id. §6401[b]). Temporary receivers do not take title to the mortgaged property but protect and manage it (see In re Euro-American Lodging Corp., 357 BR 700, 717 [Bankr SD NY] [applying New York law]).