Thank you for sharing!
[…] Juras, 112 AD2d 134, 135 [same]; S.Z.B. Corp. v. Ruth, 14 AD2d 678, 679 [calling the appointment of a temporary receiver a "drastic remedy"]). For these reasons, the proof that must be tendered in support of the appointment is that of a clear evidentiary showing (see Quick v. Quick, 69 AD3d 828, 829; Eastbank v. Malneut Realty Corp., 180 AD2d 442, 442-443; McBrien v. Murphy, 156 AD2d 140 [clear and convincing]; Modern Collection Assoc. v. Capital Group, 140 AD2d 594; Schachner v. Sikowitz, 94 AD2d 709). Recognizing that danger to property may occur at any time, CPLR 6401(a) broadly allows for the appointment of a temporary receiver “before or after service of [the] summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal” (id. [emphasis added]). Part of that language, enacted in 1962 with the omnibus provisions of the CPLR (L 1962 ch 308), may now be a relic, as it was written at a time when New York was a “service state” for commencing actions rather than a “filing state.”