Shinseki, 678 F.3d 1013 (9th Cir. 2012), the Ninth Circuit, hearing the matter en banc, also interpreted VJRA §511(a) more broadly than in Broudy, stating: [W]e conclude that §511 precludes jurisdiction over a claim if it requires the district court to review VA decisions that relate to benefits decisions, including any decision made by the Secretary in the course of making benefits determinations. This standard is consistent with Congress’s intention to “broaden the scope” of the judicial preclusion provision, H.R.Rep. No. 100-963, at 27, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5809, and is reflected in §511(a)’s plain statement that we may not review a “decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of [veterans'] benefits,” 38 U.S.C. §511(a). This preclusion extends not only to cases where adjudicating veterans’ claims requires the district court to determine whether the VA acted properly in handling a veteran’s request for benefits, but also to those decisions that may affect such cases.