See C.P.L.R. §1021. A lease does not terminate upon a tenant’s death but becomes the property of the deceased tenant’s estate. See Joint Props. Owners v. Deri, 113 A.D.2d 691 (1st Dep’t 1986). Hence, if the tenant dies during the lease term, then the tenant’s estate must be joined and made a party to the summary proceeding. See Westway Plaza Assoc. v. Doe, 179 A.D.2d 408 (1st Dep’t 1992). The court agrees with Alex Reynolds that Petitioner’s reliance upon R.P.A.P.L. §711(2) to add him to this proceeding is misplaced. Petitioner cites to the previous incarnation of R.P.A.P.L. §711(2). Prior to its amendment by the H.S.T.P.A., R.P.A.P.L. §711(2) provided that “[w]here a tenant dies during the term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and no representative or person has taken possession of the premises and no administrator or executor has been appointed, the proceeding may be commenced after three months from the date of death of the tenant by joining the surviving spouse or if there is none, then one of the surviving issue or if there is none, then any one of the distributees.” That provision of the R.P.A.P.L. now provides that “[w]here a tenant dies during the term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and the apartment is occupied by a person with a claim to possession, a proceeding may be commenced naming the occupants of the apartment seeking a possessory