Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. art. 13(b).1 In addition to directing courts to resolve actions for the return of a child according to the substantive standards set forth in the Convention, ICARA specifies the standards of proof that parties must meet to prevail in such an action. A petitioner “in the case of an action for the return of a child” bears the burden of establishing “by a preponderance of the evidence…that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. §9003(e)(1). In turn, “a respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing” whether any exception exists that would permit the retention of a child who was wrongfully removed or retained, with the standard of proof depending on which exception is invoked. Id. §9003(e)(2).