Thank you for sharing!
[…] By order dated July 30, 2021, the Supreme Court, without a hearing, granted the defendant’s motion (see People v. C.W., 72 Misc 3d 1082, 1084). The court held that CPL 160.59(3)(f) only requires the summary denial of motions to seal where the defendant was subsequently convicted under the laws of the State of New York, and the defendant’s conviction of a crime in Virginia did not disqualify him from relief pursuant to CPL 160.59 (see id.). The court further held that, upon weighing the discretionary factors listed in CPL 160.59(7), the defendant’s 1990 conviction should be sealed (see id.). The People appeal. We reverse and remit for a hearing and a new determination of the defendant’s motion thereafter. II. Statutory Framework “CPL 160.59 provides that a defendant who has been convicted of up to two eligible offenses (but not more than one felony offense) may apply to the court in which he or she was convicted to have such convictions sealed” (People v. Shrayef, 181 AD3d 935, 936; see CPL 160.59[2][a]; People v. Miranda, 205 AD3d 734, 735-736; People v. Bugge, 197 AD3d 653, 655; People v. Esposito, 188 AD3d 1092, 1092).