Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court properly determined that the defendant’s 2018 Virginia misdemeanor conviction did not require it to summarily deny the defendant’s motion pursuant to CPL 160.59(3)(f). IV. Hearing Required Under CPL 160.59(6) Where The People Oppose The Application However, as the People correctly contend, the Supreme Court should not have granted the defendant’s motion to seal without first conducting a hearing. Where, as here, the defendant’s motion was not subject to mandatory denial under CPL 160.59(3), and the district attorney opposed the motion, the motion court “shall conduct a hearing on the application in order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records of the defendant’s convictions” (id. §160.59[6] [emphasis added]; see People v. Miranda, 205 AD3d at 736).