Thank you for sharing!
[…] A statute “must be construed as a whole and…its various sections must be considered together and with reference to each other” (Matter of New York County Lawyers’ Assn. v. Bloomberg, 19 NY3d 712, 721 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Walsh v. New York State Comptroller, 34 NY3d at 524). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court need not resort to legislative history (see Matter of Walsh v. New York State Comptroller, 34 NY3d at 524; Xiang Fu He v. Troon Mgt., Inc., 34 NY3d 167, 173; People v. Cypress Hills Cemetery, 208 AD2d 247, 251). Although CPL 160.59(3)(f) provides that the motion to seal “shall” be summarily denied where “the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the entry of judgement [sic] of the last conviction for which sealing is sought,” the phrase “any crime” is not defined in CPL 160.59 (see id. §160.59[3][f]).