Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL 160.59(3) provides that the reviewing court must summarily deny the defendant’s application when specified conditions are met (see id.; People v. Miranda, 205 AD3d at 736; People v. Bugge, 197 AD3d at 655; People v. Shrayef, 181 AD3d at 936). As relevant to this appeal, CPL 160.59(3) provides that the motion to seal “shall” be summarily denied where “the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the entry of judgement [sic] of the last conviction for which sealing is sought” (id. §160.59[3][f] [emphasis added]). In addition, CPL 160.59(5) provides that an eligible offense may not be sealed until after the statutorily prescribed 10-year period has passed. CPL 160.59(6) provides that “[u]pon determining that the application is not subject to mandatory denial pursuant to subdivision three of this section and that the application is opposed by the district attorney, the sentencing judge or county or supreme court shall conduct a hearing on the application in order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records of the defendant’s convictions. No hearing is required if the district attorney does not oppose the application” (emphasis added; see People v. Bugge, 197 AD3d at 655).