Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute provides that a copy of the motion to seal must be served upon the district attorney of the county in which the conviction, or, if more than one, the convictions, was or were obtained (see id. §160.59[2][c]). If the district attorney objects to the motion to seal, the district attorney must notify the court within 45 days (see id.). Additionally, CPL 160.59(2)(d) provides that when the motion to seal is filed with the court, the court “shall request and receive from the division of criminal justice services a fingerprint based criminal history record of the defendant, including any sealed or suppressed records,” and “[t]he division of criminal justice services also shall include a criminal history report, if any, from the federal bureau of investigation regarding any criminal history information that occurred in other jurisdictions.”