Thank you for sharing!
[…] The argument subsequently turned physical with the sister beating up the girlfriend’s daughter while the father and the girlfriend attempted to stop the sister. During the altercation, the child threw a rock at the vehicle, at which point the father struck the child once. Family Court concluded from the evidence presented that the child was neglected by the father pursuant to Family Court Act §1012 (f) (i) (B). As a preliminary matter, petitioner and the Attorney for the Child (AFC) contend that the father did not take his appeal within the time period allotted by Family Court Act §1113 and that the appeal should therefore be dismissed as untimely. We reject that contention. Pursuant to Family Court Act §1113, an appeal from a Family Court order “must be taken no later than thirty days after the service by a party or the child’s attorney upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken, thirty days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court or thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, whichever is earliest.” Indeed, the statute was specifically amended to permit the time to take an appeal to begin running upon service by the court either during an appearance in court or via mailing (see L 1997, ch 461, §1; Matter of Miller v.