Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR Article 78 relief from administrative determinations is available pursuant to CPLR 7803(1) (mandamus to compel) and/or CPLR 7803(3) (mandamus to review) (see Matter of Scherbyn v. Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753 [1991]; Matter of Halperin v. City of New Rochelle, 24 AD3d 768 [2d Dept 2005]; CPLR §7801[1]). While Petitioner does not specify under which section of Article 78 he moves, CPLR §7803(3) is relevant and states that: The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are: 3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed. It is well settled that a court may not substitute its judgment for that of the board or body it reviews unless the decision under review is arbitrary and unreasonable and constitutes an abuse of discretion. (Matter of Pell v. Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222 [1974]; Matter of Diocese of Rochester v. Planning Bd. of Town of Brighton, 1 NY2d 508, 520 [1956]). “The petitioners have the burden of showing that respondent’s determination was arbitrary, capricious or affected by an error of law” (Matter of Grossman v. Rankin, 43 NY2d 493 [1977]; see Matter of Rosner v. Civil Serv. Comm., 38 AD2d 628 [3d Dept 1971]).