McCavitt v. Swiss Reinsurance Am. Corp., 89 F. Supp. 2d 495, 498-99 (S.D.N.Y. 2000), aff’d per curiam 237 F.3d 166 (2d Cir. 2001); see also Memorandum, Governor’s Bill Jacket, L. 1992 S. 6935-C, ch. 776, at 37; Alyce H. Rogers, Comment, Employer Regulation of Romantic Relationships: The Unsettled Law of New York State, 13 Touro L. Rev. 687, 689-90 (1997) (discussing legislative history of New York Labor Law §201-d). This case involves “political activities,” which the statute defines as “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.” N.Y. Lab. Law §201-d(1)(a), (2)(a); see, e.g., McCue v. County of Westchester, 868 N.Y.S.2d 902, 902 (2d Dep’t 2008) (concluding that “plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether he engaged in the subject political activity outside of working hours”); Wehlage v.