Id. at 19; cf. McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 803-06. Two issues are thus presented: whether Truitt presented evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that he suffered an adverse employment action, and, if so, whether the Bank demonstrated, as a matter of law, that it had a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for its employment decision. 1. Did Truitt Suffer an Adverse Employment Action? Whether Truitt suffered an adverse employment action hinges on whether the Bank could lawfully require him to choose between his political campaign and his job. Section 201-d makes it unlawful for “any employer…to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of” an employee’s political activities. Although the district court recognized that adverse employment actions may take many forms, it granted summary judgment on the basis that Truitt could not demonstrate that he had been constructively discharged.