Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff moves to quash the M & T Subpoena Duces Tecum and the UPS Subpoena Duces Tecum. It argues first that the two non-party Subpoenas Duces Tecum are deficient as they fail to include all of the information required in a proper Subpoena Duces Tecum. CPLR §5223 authorizes post-judgment disclosure to aid a judgment creditor in determining the extent and location of property that may be applied to its judgment. With respect to the information that must be included in a post-judgment subpoena, CPLR §5223 provides as follows: “At any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court. [CPLR §5223] [emphasis supplied].