Elkaim v. Elkaim, 176 AD2d 117 [1st Dept, 1991]. In Elkaim, the Court found that the bank records were “procured by the defendant himself (under compulsion of a court order) from the banks which supposedly created them” and accordingly their authenticity was not challenged. Id. That is not the case here. The plaintiff submitted the account statements for the truth of the statements. This is hearsay. Spensieri v. Lasky, 94 NY2d 231 [1999]. While the plaintiff attempts to classify these documents as business records, CPLR §4518 provides that “any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. Electronic records are not self-authenticating; thus, a proper foundation is required. Palisades Collection LLC v. Kedik, 67 AD3d 1329 [4th Dept 2009].