Therefore, in order to determine whether an entity that receives royalty payments is entitled to deduct them from its income, an examination must be made of whether the entity that made the royalty payments is entitled to add them back under Tax Law § 208 (former [9] [o] [2]) (see Tax Law § 208 [former (9) (o) (3)]). Such provision provides that, “[f]or the purpose of computing entire net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must add back royalty payments to a related member during the taxable year to the extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income” unless one of three conditions are met (Tax Law § 208 [former (9) (o) (2) (A), (B)]).