Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 182 AD3d 717, 718 [3d Dept 2020], lv denied 36 NY3d 903 [2020]). Such statutory exclusions, exemptions or deductions are to be construed “in favor of the taxing power” (Matter of Wegmans Food Mkts., Inc. v. Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 33 NY3d 587, 592 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). The statutory provision at issue contains two operative sections, one of which governs payments made from a “related member” and one of which governs payments to a “related member” (see Tax Law § 208 [former (9) (o) (2), (3)]). A related member is defined as “a person, corporation or entity, . . . whether such person, corporation or entity is a taxpayer or not, where one such person, corporation, or entity or set of related persons, corporations or entities, directly or indirectly owns or controls a controlling interest in another entity” (Tax Law § 208 [former (9) (o) (1) (A)]). A taxpayer is defined as “any corporation subject to tax under [Tax Law article 9-A]” (Tax Law § 208 [2]). Petitioner, as the entity receiving royalty payments from a “related member,” is governed by Tax Law § 208 (former [9] [o] [3]), which states that, “[f]or the purpose of computing entire net income or other taxable basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a related member during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer’s federal taxable income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be added back under [Tax Law § 208 (former [9] [o] [2])] or other similar provision in [Tax Law chapter 60].”