Pursuant to the People’s Supporting Affidavit, AO J.K-D. has been arrested on charges related to a stolen vehicle on four other occasions since March 2022. All of those cases were removed to Family Court. AO D.J. was arrested with AO J.K-D. on one of those occasions; that matter was removed to Family Court. Conclusions of Law Pursuant to CPL §722.23(1)(a), the Court shall order removal of the action to Family Court unless, within 30 days of arraignment, the District Attorney makes a written motion to prevent removal of the action. Under CPL §722.23(1)(b), every motion to prevent removal of an action to Family Court “contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant”. Pursuant to CPL §722.23(1)(d), the Court shall deny the district attorney’s motion to prevent removal unless the Court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to Family Court.