Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, upon defendant’s arraignment on the indictment on April 12, 2022, to the present, this case remained in motion practice. Accordingly, the entire period from April 12, 2022, to the present constitutes excludable time pursuant to CPL §30.30(4)(a). Hence, only the sixteen (16) day period from the People’s filing of the COC/SOR on March 27, 2022, to defendant’s supreme court arraignment upon the indictment on April 12, 2022, remains at issue. CPL §30.30(5) explicitly states, “[a]ny statement of readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certificate of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter.” As discussed above, the People failed to meet these requirements in its initial COC/SOR filing on March 27, 2022. Although the People disclosed the requisite Grand Jury minutes to defendant on March 29, 2022, they failed to file a supplemental COC and/or SOR containing the requisite affirmations