Thank you for sharing!
[…] As that dismissal did not result in a revocation of the election to accelerate, the limitations period continued to run on the entire debt. However, on February 15, 2021 — within the six (6) year limitations period -defendant Speller signed a Covid-19 Hardship Declaration. The effect of Defendants’ Hardship Declaration, pursuant to the Covid-19 Emergency Eviction & Foreclosure Prevention Act of 2020, was to prevent the initiation of foreclosure proceedings until the expiration of the Act on January 14, 2022. CPLR §204(a) provides that “where the commencement of an action has been stayed by…statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” Since the statute of limitations was thereby tolled for a period of 333 days between February 15, 2021 and January 14, 2022, Plaintiff’s commencement of the present action on January 26, 2022 was timely.1 OTHER ISSUES The Court has considered the remaining issues raised by Defendants and finds