Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner contends that the decision to deny his application was arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of discretion because there was no requirement that he disclose his prior arrest history to the individuals who filled out his character references and because he did not understand the importance that would be placed on their lack of knowledge. To be eligible for a pistol license — regardless of what type of license — the applicant must be, among other eligibility criteria, “of good moral character” (Penal Law §400.00 [1] [b]).1 “An application shall state…facts as may be required to show the good character, competency and integrity of each person or individual signing the application” (Penal Law §400.00 [3] [a]). Licensing officers “may issue a pistol permit only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true” and they “have broad discretion in ruling on such applications and may deny them for any good cause” (Matter of Ricciardone v. Murphy, 159 AD3d 1200, 1200-1201 [3d Dept 2018] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Feerick v. McGuire, 159 AD3d 1155, 1156 [3d Dept 2018]).