Thank you for sharing!
[…] (1)(a) provides that whenever a police officer is authorized to arrest an individual pursuant to CPL §140.00 without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C, or D felony (or certain enumerated offenses, not applicable here), the officer “shall instead issue and serve upon such person an appearance ticket” (emphasis added).8 However, CPL §150.20 subsection (1)(b)(iii) provides that the requirement that an individual be issued an appearance ticket rather than being subjected to an arrest, does not apply if “the person has been given a reasonable opportunity to make their verifiable identity and a method of contact known, and has been unable or unwilling to do so.” The subsection further provides that for the purposes of determining identity, an officer may rely on “various factors,…including but not limited to personal knowledge of such person, such person’s selfidentification, or photographic identification.”