Thank you for sharing!
[…] It turns on whether Jones asserted intentional versus unintentional conduct. Finally, the court disagrees with Jones’ contention that the City was not authorized to demolish the Structure on September 13, 2019. Jones relies, to his detriment, on the fact that the Order to Show Cause merely scheduled a return date of September 20, 2019, for a hearing over whether the court should grant a temporary restraining order. In scheduling the return date, the court did not stay the Demolition Order. Section 6313(a) of the CPLR provides, in relevant part, as follows: If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice. Upon granting a temporary restraining order, the court shall set the hearing for the preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time. (Emphasis added). Jones could have applied for an immediate temporary restraining and requested that it be included in the Order to Show Cause. The record does not reflect whether he did so. If he did so, the request was denied, and he should have appealed from such denial.