Thank you for sharing!
[…] If this ground is established, vacatur of the relevant judgment or order, as well as all subsequent orders, is warranted, along with dismissal for lack of jurisdiction (regardless of whether any other meritorious defense is established). See McMullen v. Arnone, 79 AD2d 469 [2d Dept 1981]. Respondent asserts that petitioner failed to properly serve respondent with the initial order to show cause and petition insofar as she resorted to certified mail, return receipt service without “good cause.” Respondent cites to NYC Civil Court Act §110(m)(1), which provides that “[s]ervice of process shall be made in the manner prescribed for actions or proceedings in this court, except where the manner of such service is provided for in the housing maintenance code of the city of New York, such service may, as an alternative, be made as therein provided.” As this action was brought seeking relief under the Housing Maintenance Code, the Civil Court Act provision cited is relevant. Under NYC Admin.