Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent cites to NYC Civil Court Act §110(m)(1), which provides that “[s]ervice of process shall be made in the manner prescribed for actions or proceedings in this court, except where the manner of such service is provided for in the housing maintenance code of the city of New York, such service may, as an alternative, be made as therein provided.” As this action was brought seeking relief under the Housing Maintenance Code, the Civil Court Act provision cited is relevant. Under NYC Admin. Code §27-2115(j), “[i]f a tenant seeks an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court pursuant to subdivision (h) or (i) of this section, the court may allow service of the order by the tenant by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.” Here, the court (Sanchez, J.) permitted service of the initial order to show cause and petition by certified mail, return receipt, pursuant to Section 27-2115(j). Respondent argues that petitioner was first required to show “good cause” before resorting to this service. However, this requirement is nowhere in the Housing Maintenance Code. The phrase “good cause shown” appears in NYC Admin. Code §27-2115(h)(l), which permits a lawful occupant to apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and DHPD to appear before the court. Such an order “shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and shall be served as the court may direct.” NYC Admin. Code §27-2115(h)(l). Clearly, the “good cause” requirement applies to the substantive basis for issuing an order to show cause; the service direction is separate.