It is not, as defendant contends, considered an “identification” within CPL §710.30 (1)(b). Notice is therefore not required (see (People v. Reyes, 69 Misc 3d 963 [Sup Ct, NY County 2020]; People v. Cuevas, 167 Misc 2d 738 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1995]). But even a purposeful viewing may not be an “identification” if, as here, it occurs during the normal course of an investigation (Cuevas at 741). Nor will an identification be subject to CPL §710.30 if the police officer was not, as the statute requires, a witness to any “observation…[during] the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case” and does not participate in a procedure designed to identify the perpetrator based on such observation (People v. Reyes, 69 Misc 3d 963 [Sup Ct, NY County 2020]).