Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mr. Pollack, Esq. has also submitted his law firm’s retainer agreement with defendant, and invoices showing the amount of legal fees incurred by defendant (NYSCEF Doc No. 243). Discussion As noted above, defendant seeks an award of counsel fees, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §237 (b) and §238. Domestic Relations Law §237 (b) provides for an award of counsel fees upon an application to enforce the distribution of marital property. “Domestic Relations Law §238 authorizes a court, in its discretion, to award counsel fees in a proceeding to enforce the provisions of a divorce judgment” (Tuchman v. Tuchman, 201 AD3d 993, 993 [2d Dept 2022]). “There is a “rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse” (id.). An application for counsel fees, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §238, is generally addressed to the court’s discretion (see O’Connor v. O’Connor, 116 AD3d 1155, 1158 [3d Dept 2014]; Cheruvu v. Cheruvu, 61 AD3d 1171, 1174 [3d Dept 2009]).