Thank you for sharing!
[…] [Emphasis in the original]. Petitioner concludes that Respondents’ “failure to continue submitting rental payments is a breach under the Rental Agreement and therefore Respondents would not be entitled to the protections provided under RPAPL §1305.” Petitioner’s conclusion has no merit. RPAPL §1305 (2) provides, inter alia, that “a tenant…shall continue such tenancy…under the same terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of the entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale….” Ignoring the fact that Petitioner has failed to present any credible evidence with the respect to the issue of what rent, if any, has been paid, the statute does not necessarily condition a tenant’s right to remain in occupancy upon payment of rent.