Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cognizant that the Petition is subject to dismissal as to Ms. Bober because it was filed before Ms. Bober was required to vacate the Premises, the Petition would also be subject to dismissal based upon Petitioner’s reliance on CPLR §1024 without establishing that they undertook a diligent effort to learn her name before giving her a fictious name in the Petition. The conclusion with respect to Ms. Rem is different, however, because she is not a “necessary party” in the proceeding. The definition of “necessary party” found in CPLR §1001(a) is: “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action….” It appears the only connection that Ms. Rem has to the Premises is that she was invited to live there by her daughter, the tenant, Ms. Bober. It follows, any rights Ms. Rem has to occupy the Premises flow directly from her daughter and would terminate upon her daughter’s eviction.