Thank you for sharing!
[…] In view of the foregoing, Ms. Rem is not a tenant, and she is not entitled to the protections of RPAPL §1305 or the PTFA. Notwithstanding that Ms. Rem is not entitled to the protections of RPAPL §1305 or the PTFA, the instant proceeding may not be maintained solely against Ms. Rem for the reasons set forth below. Necessary Joinder and Identification of Parties Respondents claim that the Petition must be dismissed because they were not specifically named in the Petition and, it follows, joined as necessary parties. Pursuant to CPLR §1024, “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” A party can only resort to CPLR §1024, however, if the party has exercised due diligence in trying to ascertain the names of the occupants of the subject premises.