However, the authority of the Courts in an Election Law proceeding is strictly limited, and the only relief that may be awarded is that which has been expressly authorized by statutory provision (Jacobs v. Biamonte, 38 AD3d 777, 778 [2d Dept 2007]). The Courts cannot intervene in the actual canvassing of ballots by the Boards of Elections, and do not have the authority to modify the statutory procedures governing that canvassing or its timing (People v. Board of Elections, 286 AD2d 783, 783-84 [2d Dept 2001]; Election Law §16-106[4] ["The court shall ensure the strict and uniform application of the election law and shall not permit or require the altering of the schedule or procedures in section 9-209 of this chapter "]).