Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hampton Affiliates, Inc., 66 N.Y.2d 782, 784 [1985], Lesnick and Mazarin v. Cutler, 255 A.D.2d 367, 367 [2d Dept 1998]), and the landlord has an obligation to convey its knowledge to its attorney, who has an obligation to convey it to the process server (see id.; 417 East Realty Associates v. Ryan, 110 Misc.2d 607, 614 [Civ Ct, N.Y. County 1981]; 60 West 109th St. Corp. v. Taylor, 95 N.Y.S.2d 763, 766 [Manhattan Mun Ct 1950]); FPTK, LLC v. Paradise Pillows, Inc., 9 Misc. 3d 1125(A), 862 N.Y.S.2d 808 (Civ. Ct. 2005). General Business Law §13 provides: “Whoever maliciously procures any process in a civil action to be served on Saturday, upon any person who keeps Saturday as holy time, and does not labor on that day, or serves upon him any process returnable on that day, or maliciously procures any civil action to which such person is a party to be adjourned to that day for trial, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” To establish a violation of General Business Law §13, malicious intent must be shown (see Martin v. Goldstein, 20 App.Div. at 205, 46 N.Y.S. 961; The Chase Manhattan Bank [USA] N.A. v. Schneider, 1988 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 896).