The state constitution provides that “”surrogate’s court shall have jurisdiction over all actions and proceedings relating to the affairs of decedents, probate of wills, administration of estates and actions and proceedings arising thereunder or pertaining thereto” (NY Const art. VI, §12). The Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (SCPA) contemplates a summary procedure without judicial administration for the distribution of small estates, and potential voluntary administrators are required to file an affidavit with the court (SCPA §1304). The process is optional rather than mandated; the statute provides that “[t]he procedure prescribed in this article may be used after the decedent’s death.” (Id.). Respondents deny that the lease has been distributed.