It is undisputed that the term of the lease issued to the deceased Tenant of Record has not expired. When a tenant dies, the tenant’s “leasehold rights become the property of [the tenant's] estate and the estate was a necessary party” (Waterview Owners, Inc v. Pacimeo, 13 Misc 3d 130[A] [App Term 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2006]). There is thus no question that an extant leasehold interest passed to the estate of the Tenant of Record. Petitioner, however, errs in asserting that distribution of the leasehold interest occurred automatically pursuant to EPTL §4-1.1. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “The property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section” (EPTL 4-1.1), before listing distributees. The statute plainly designates the distributees but not the method of distribution.