Thank you for sharing!
[…] On September 30, 2022, this Court ordered counsel to file his motions by October 20, and after an extension was granted, Defendant filed the instant motion on October 24. CPL §255.20 [1] requires that all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, except for motions “based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within” that time frame. The Court finds that counsel’s delay in addressing the claimed discovery issues renders this motion untimely. Nonetheless, as the case is not yet in a trial posture, the Court exercises its authority to control its calendar and will address the merits of the motion.