Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to the version of CPL §510.10(4)(t) in effect at the Defendant’s March 30, 2022 arraignment, an otherwise non-qualifying offense may be converted into a qualifying offense where a defendant is charged with: any felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property, where such charge arose from conduct occurring while the defendant was released on his or her own recognizance or released under conditions for a separate felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property.3 (CPL §510.10[4][t] [eff Jul 2, 2020]) The People must “show reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the instant crime and any underlying crime,” and the underlying crimes need not be qualifying offenses. (Id.) III. Legal Analysis a. Reasonable Cause to Believe that Defendant Committed the Instant and Underlying Crimes To satisfy the requirements of CPL §510.10(4)(t), the People must “show reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the instant crime and any underlying crime.” (CPL §510.10[4][t]) At the March 30, 2022 bail hearing, the Defendant argued that the Court could not consider Complaint One, Two, Three, or Four in determining whether the offenses charged in Complaint Five were bail eligible pursuant to CPL §510.10(4)(t), because those complaints contained