In Twoguns, however, the court held that the police officer’s personal observation that defendant had committed traffic infractions provided “the requisite reasonable suspicion to stop the defendant’s vehicle.” Id. at 1093. The court dismissed the traffic infractions, however, because they did not occur in the village where the officer was employed. The felony driving while intoxicated and misdemeanor resisting arrest charges were upheld because under CPL §140.10 [1], an officer may arrest a person for a crime when the officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed a crime, “whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer’s employment.” Id. at 1092. The officer’s personal observations of the defendant’s traffic infractions provided a basis for the stop, which led to the arrest for the crimes, even though the officer did not have authority to arrest the defendant for the petty offenses that occurred outside the officer’s