Thank you for sharing!
[…] In not complying with CPLR §3133, the Defendant failed to comply with the Preliminary Conference Order dated February 22, 2022, the Order of this Court dated April 27, 2022, and the Order of this Court dated August 3, 2022. Defendant has not made any motion for a protective Order pursuant to CPLR §3103, which provides: (a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts. (b) Suspension of disclosure pending application for protective order. Service of a notice of motion for a protective order shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute. (c) Suppression of information improperly obtained.