Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even were the Court to use the Defendant’s own most restrictive interpretation of the financial disclosure period of August 3, 2018 through February 22, 2022, the Defendant has offered no credible evidence that he is in compliance with the Order that all documentary discovery to be completed by May 18, 2022, in accord with, and in the format provided for by the CPLR. d. Defendant’s Failure to Comply with CPLR §3122 [c] CPLR §3122 [c] provides, “Whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request.” Responses to discovery demands should be produced in the manner that the documents were kept in the regular course of business and be labeled to correspond to the categories in the defendants’ demands. (see H.P.S. Mgt. Co., Inc. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 AD3d 1018 [2d Dept 2018]).