Thank you for sharing!
[…] As Plaintiff points out in her reply, “there would be no reason to direct the preservation of records if disclosure of documents and information after the date of the preliminary conference was not permitted[.]” (NY St Cts Filing [NYSCEF] Doc Nos. 96). The narrowest interpretation of the financial disclosure requirements would place the start period for financial discovery at August 3, 2018 through June 2022. The responses provided by the Defendant to the Plaintiff in the form of sixty-eight (68) separate emails are not only incomplete but are not in accord with CPLR §3133. “Interrogatories shall be answered in writing under oath by the party served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation, a partnership or a sole proprietorship, by an officer, director, member, agent or employee having the information. Each question shall be answered separately and fully, and each answer shall be preceded by the question to which it responds.” (see CPLR §3133 [b]). c. Defendant’s Failure to Comply with Court Order Dated April 27, 2022 The Order of this Court dated April 27, 2022 states, “Defendant Ordered to provide copies of all deeds and leases to Plaintiff within two weeks.” (NY St Cts Filing [NYSCEF] Doc Nos. 63).