Thank you for sharing!
[…] This parity remained in place until the first quarter of 2018, when the 2017 Amendment took effect in the UST Districts. B. The 2017 Amendment Section 1930(a)(6) ties the amount of a debtor’s fee in a UST District to the size of “disbursements” — i.e., the debtor’s payments to third parties. 28 U.S.C. §1930(a)(6)(A). The larger the disbursements, the larger the quarterly fee.2 Prior to the 2018 effective date of the 2017 Amendment, the maximum fee under §1930(a)(6) was “$30,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total more than $30,000,000.” 28 U.S.C. §1930(a)(6) (2008). In 2017, Congress amended §1930(a)(6) to temporarily add to the existing fee schedule an even higher fee where disbursements equaled or exceeded $ 1 million.