Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 US 680, 687 (1946). This burden is not high and may be satisfied through estimates based on an employee’s own recollection and testimony. See Kuebel, 643 F3d at 362. After an employee meets his or her burden, it “then shifts to the employer to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the [employee] was properly paid for the hours worked.” Padilla 643 F Supp 2d at 307; see also O’Donnell., 173 AD3d at 1529; Heenam Bae v. Indus. Bd. of Appeals, 104 AD3d 571, 572 (1st Dep’t 2013); NYLL §196-a (where employer fails “to keep adequate records,…the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.”). The public policy for this burden shifting is obvious; if employers were able to disregard an employee’s estimate of hours worked without documentation it would incentivize them not to keep records.