Thank you for sharing!
[…] Application Note 1. Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells…a narcotic drug,” N.Y. Penal Law §220.39(1) (McKinney 2002) — or of an attempt to do so, see id. §110. The term “narcotic drug” is defined to include “any controlled substance” — other than methadone — “listed in schedule…II(b)” of §3306 of New York’s Public Health Law. N.Y. Penal Law §220.00(7) (McKinney 2002). As relevant here, that schedule II(b) list of controlled substances includes — as it apparently did in 2002 — “[o]pium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law §3306 Schedule II(b)(1) (McKinney 2002) (“New York schedule II(b)(1)”) (emphases added). Naloxegol is an opium alkaloid derivative. See generally Schedules of Controlled Substances: Removal of Naloxegol From Control, 80 Fed.