Thank you for sharing!
[…] The fact that the expenses incurred may not, after examination, be determined to be marital is not a basis for the Court to preclude the proposed exhibits from being offered into evidence. Plaintiff’s assessment that the proposed exhibits are of no legal merit is not binding on this Court and is rejected as a legally insufficient basis to oppose the application. The weight, if any, to give the proposed exhibits, if they are accepted into evidence subject to cross-examination, is a determination for the Court. CPLR 4404(b) CPLR 4404(b) provides: (b) Motion after trial where jury not required. After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue. It is well-established that a motion pursuant to CPLR 4404(b) “must be made within 15 days after the submission of the court’s decision” (Trimarco v. Data Treasury Corp., 146 AD3d 1008, 1009 [2 Dept.,2017]; see also CPLR 4405).