Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kargin was attacked by another inmate. 15) Any and all materials, media, documents, and/or electronically stored information connected with the April 12, 2022 incident in which Mr. Kargin was attacked by another inmate that was not captured by the above-listed items. 16) The full names of any NYCDOC employees who were suspended in connection with this incident, and their length of the suspension. 17) Justification for returning the employees identified back to work, if they returned to employment. CPLR 3102 (c) permits court-ordered pre-action discovery “…to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration.” To establish a prima facie case for pre-action discovery, petitioner must demonstrate that “[s]he has a meritorious cause of action and that the information sought is material and necessary to the actionable wrong.” Holzman v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr.