Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, “ERISA pre-emption is not limited to state laws that specifically affect employee benefit plans, it extends to state common-law contract and tort actions that relate to employee benefits as well” (Chau v. Hartford Life Ins. Co. 167 F Supp 3d 564, 571[SDNY 2016]). Oxford maintains that the claims at issue in this action “relate to” its administration of an ERISA-governed plan within the meaning of 29 USC 1144 (a). Pursuant to 29 USC §1003(a), ERISA applies to “any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained…by any employer engaged in commerce.” “The purpose of this broad preemption clause [is] to ensure [that] plans and plan sponsors [are] subject to a uniform body of benefit law, minimizing the administrative and financial burden of complying with conflicting requirements of the various States” (Comprehensive Spine Care v.