Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given that there are at least 30 class members, it would be impracticable and inefficient to prosecute or defend separate actions (see CPLR 902 [2]). Moreover, this court is an appropriate forum since the class members live in New York (see CPLR 902 [4]). Accordingly, the requirements of CPLR 902 have been satisfied. G. CPLR 903 CPLR 903 provides that “[t]he order permitting a class action shall describe the class. When appropriate the court may limit the class to those members who do not request exclusion from the class within a specified time after notice.” H. CPLR 904 — Notice of Class Action CPLR 904 (b) provides that “reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs.” In addition, CPLR 904 (c) states that “[t]he content of the notice shall be subject to court approval.” Plaintiff submits a proposed notice of class action in support of her motion and defendant does not object to its form or contents.