CPLR §1018 states that “[u]pon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action.” Moreover, pursuant to CPLR §1021, “[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.” Thus, while an action may continue even after a party thereto has been divested of interest, upon a motion to substitute the successor in interest, the court ought to grant substitution (U.S. Bank, N.A. v.