Those who violate the base offense, use of interstate commerce in the commission of murder for hire, “shall be fined…or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. §1958(a). “[I]f personal injury results” from the base offense, violators “shall be fined…or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both.” Id. But “if death results, [violators] shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.” Id. Peña is correct that the district court should have instructed the jury it needed to determine whether death was a result of the conduct alleged in Counts Four, Five, and Six. Under Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), and Apprendi v.